State Hoops and Hockey scoreboard, box scores for March 8-9

Friday, March 9

CHSGCA Girls Ice Hockey State Semifinals

Darien 3, New Canaan 1

New Canaan 0-0-1 1

Darien 0-2-1 3

New Canaan: Liz McCarthy 1 goal; Anika Curri 1 assist

Darien: Kate Bellissimo 3 goals; Corinne Bevill 2 assists; Kiki Tropsa 1 assist; Shea van den Broek 1 assist

Goalies

NC – Blythe Novick 17 saves

D – Hallie Kreppein 10 saves

Shots

NC – 11; D – 20


Class LL Girls Basketball Semifinals

Mercy 62, Trumbull 46

Trumbull 6-12-5-23 46

Mercy 15-14-18-15 62

Trumbull: Aisling Maguire 12 pts, Julie Keckler 8 pts; Meghan Lesko 6 pts

Mercy: Isabella Santora 25 pts; Meghan DeVille 17 pts


Div. I Boys Basketball, Second Round

Hamden 81, Ridgefield 69

Ridgefield 15-14-23-17 69

Hamden 26-14-15-26 81

Ridgefield: James St. Pierre 25 pts, Brendan McNamara 15 pts, Luke McGarrity 11 pts

Hamden: Jaylen Ricks 27 pts, Ronnie Ellis 17 pts

Wilbur Cross 67, Trumbull 65

Trumbull 18-20-10-17 65

Wilbur Cross 15-13-20-19 67

Trumbull: Mileeq Green 5 2-2 13, Chris Brown 8 1-2 17, JP Fromageot 2 2-4 6, JT Therriault 0 0-0 0, Cape Holden 1 0-0 3, Timmond Williams 6 6-6 20, Evan Gutkowski 2 0-0 4, Quentar Taylor 1 0-1 2. Totals 25 11-15 65

Wilbur Cross: Kwane Taylor 7 9-14 27, Nas Jones 1 2-4 4, Joel Pullen 3 5-6 13, Jay Keen Foreman 0 0-0 0, Terrance Edwards 1 3-8 5, William Antrum 7 2-2 18, Jose Feliciano 0 0-0 0, Jayleem Sayles 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 21-34 67

3-pointers: Trumbull – Williams 2, Holden, Green; Cross – Taylor 4, Pullen 2, Antrum 2

Highlights: Trumbull – Brown 8 rebounds, 5 assists; Williams 10 rebounds; Taylor 5 assists

Div. II Boys Basketball, Second Round

Wilton 63, Bristol Central 56

Wilton 15-9-17-21 63

Bristol 9-6-18-23 56

Wilton: Antonio Brancato 9 9-9 28; Kyle Maatallah 4 3-4 12; Kyle Shifrin 0 1-4 1; Scott Cunningham 6 6-8 22; Kyle Hyzy 0 0-0 0; Kyle Phillips 0 0-0 0; Nick Kronenberg 0 0-0 0; Robert Hermann 0 0-0 0; Tucker Walden 0 0-0 0; Ryan Schriber 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 19-26 63

Bristol Central: Dathan Hickey 1 0-1 3; Isaiah Miller 4 0-0 12; Noah Plantamuro 1 0-0 3; Jaekwon Spencer 10 7-13 29; Alexander Lape 2 1-2 5; Alex Bernier 1 1-2 3; Justus Fitzpatrick 0 0-0 0; Ryan Rodriguez 0 1-2 1. Totals 9 10-20 56

3-pointers: Wilton – Cunningham 4, Brancato, Maatallah; Bristol Central – Miller 4, Spencer 2, Hickey, Plantamuro

Immaculate 71, Warde 58

Warde 6-10-12-30 58

Immaculate 12-13-22-22 71

Wethersfield 68, Bridgeport Central 64


Div. I Boys Ice Hockey, First Round

Hamden 2, New Canaan 1 (3 OT)

New Canaan 1-0-0-0-0-0 1

Hamden 0-0-1-0-0-1 2

New Canaan: Jack Johnson 1 goal; Gunnar Granito 1 assist

Hamden: Mason Boyhen 1 goal; Zach Owens 1 goal; Michael Gethings 1 assist

Goalies

NC – Dylan Shane

H – Steven Turner

Ridgefield 6, Fairfield 0

Fairfield 0-0-0 0

Ridgefield 1-1-4 6

Ridgefield: Nick Cullinan 2 goals, 2 assists; Matt Walker 3 goals; Will Forrest 3 assists; Kees van Wees 1 goal

Goalies

F – Dawson Gunn

R – Sean Gordon

 

Div. III Boys Ice Hockey Quarterfinals

Staples 7, Newington 3

Newington 1-0-2 3

Staples 1-4-2 7

Newington: Matt Lavoie 1 goal; Kilian Ranger 1 goal; Pat Doherty 1 goal

Staples: Cam Day 3 goals; Sam New 2 goals; Ryan Purgay 2 goals


Thursday, March 9

Div. I Boys Ice Hockey, First Round

Darien 3, Notre Dame-West Haven 2 (OT)

Darien 2-0-0-1 3

NDWH 0-1-1-0 2

Darien: Will Dickson 2 assists; Will Culliton 1 goal; James Gregory 1 goal; Connor McCarthy 1 goal; Bennett McDermott 1 assist; Max Sharp 1 assist; Fin Batson 1 assist; Will Johnston 1 assist

NDWH: Michael Ansaldo 1 goal; Ian Hayden 1 goal; Kevin Millea 1 assist; Devin Napoli 1 assist

Goalies

D – Henri Pfeifle 39 saves

NDWH – Nick Piselli 5 saves; Brendan Crowley 21 saves

Shots

D – 29; NDWH – 41

Leave a Comment