Menu 

Latest Scores

    |     FCIAC girls ice hockey and basketball scoreboard and box scores for Monday, Dec. 11     |     Girls Basketball – Pomperaug 58, St. Joseph 36     |     Girls Ice Hockey – Greenwich 3, Simsbury 1     |     CIAC Class S Football Championship – St. Joseph 42, Ansonia 36     |     Girls Basketball – New Canaan 44, Bassick 30     |     Girls Basketball – Weston 47, Trinity Catholic 38     |     Girls Basketball – Ludlowe 60, Harding 21     |     Girls Basketball – Norwalk 61, Darien 52     |     Girls Ice Hockey – Darien 4, West Haven 1     |     CIAC Class LL Football Championship – Darien 31, Greenwich 22     |     Greenwich, Darien and St. Joseph advance to CIAC football finals (includes semifinal box scores)     |     Class S Football Semifinals – St. Joseph 49, Rocky Hill 20     |     CIAC Class LL Football Semifinals – Greenwich 36, South Windsor 7     |     CIAC Class LL Football Semifinals – Darien 27, West Haven 13     |     CIAC Class L Football Semifinals – Masuk 28, New Canaan 14     |     CIAC Class LL Football Quarterfinals – Greenwich 27, Fairfield Prep 9     |     CIAC Class LL Football Quarterfinals – Darien 30, East Hartford 10     |     CIAC Class L Football Quarterfinals – New Canaan 24, Middletown 9     |     CIAC Class S Football Quarterfinals – St. Joseph 62, O’Brien Tech 0     |     FCIAC Football Thanksgiving Scoreboard: Four league teams headed to states

A day at the races: Ostberg, DeBalsi highlight big day for FCIAC cross country

Darien’s Alex Ostberg and Staples’ Hannah DeBalsi scored runaway victories and the Staples girls and Danbury boys picked up team titles at the 2014 FCIAC CRoss Country Championships, held on a cool and crisp Monday in New Canaan’s Waveny Park.

Ostberg was a record-setter, as he shattered the course record and became the first FCIAC runner to go sub-15 minutes with a blistering 14:47 over 5,000 meters. Ostberg, who was second in 15:18 last fall, broke the old mark of 15:15, set by last year’s champion Trevor Hopper of Ridgefield.

Ostberg, a senior, also finished 47 seconds in front, with Wilton’s Spencer Brown (15:34), and Darien’s Armstrong Noonan (15:35) finishing off the top three.

DeBalsi, a junior, defended her conference crown by finishing in first place with a time of 13:37 on the 4,000-meter course.

DeBalsi, who won last season in 13:29, was more than a minute ahead of Darien’s Anne Johnston, who was second in 14:39. Erica Hefnaway, a Staples senior, was third in 14:44.

Led by DeBalsi and Hefnaway, the Staples Wreckers were able to capture the team championship with 37 points. The Wreckers had four runners in the top eight, with sophomore Susannah Martin (15:14) finishing seventh, and junior Katharine Smith (15:15) finishing eighth. Ridgefield was second with 73 points and Darien was third with 81.

The Danbury Hatters won the boys championship in a much closer race, as they edged Staples by one point, 58-59.

Danbury’s lead runners were seniors Eric Waterman, who was eighth in 16:02, and Ryan Ansel, who was ninth in 16:06. Senior Ryan Fox (16:18) and Corey Mullins (16:19), and junior Jack Adamski (16:22), were 14th, 15th and 17th, respectively.

For the Wreckers, sophomore Oliver Hickson led the way with a sixth-place finish in 15:45. Senior Jake Berman (16:10) was 11th, junior James Lewis (16:17) was 13th, sophomore Brandon Harrington (16:21) was 16th, and junior Benjamin Foster (16:31) was 18th.

Girls Team Standings

1. Staples 37, 2. Ridgefield 73, 3. Darien 81, 4. Wilton 88, 5. Warde 94, 6. Trumbull 169, 7. New Canaan 175, 8. Ludlowe 224, 9. Greenwich 265, 10. Danbury 297, 11. Stamford 362, 12. St. Joseph 365, 13. Norwalk 416, 14. Harding 452

2014 FCIAC girls cross country champion Hannah DeBalsi of Staples. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

2014 FCIAC girls cross country champion Hannah DeBalsi of Staples. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Girls Individual Results (4K Race)

Note: Top 15 are All-FCIAC First Team, places 16-30 are Second Team

1. Hannah DeBalsi, Jr, Staples – 13:37

2. Anne Johnston, Sr, Darien – 14:39

3. Erica Hefnaway, Sr, Staples – 14:44

4. Mary Lynch, Jr, Wilton – 14:54

5. Olivia Bernardini, So, Wilton – 15:09

6. Ericka Randazzo, Sr, Westhill – 15:12

7. Susannah Martin, So, Staples – 15:14

8. Katharine Smith, Jr, Staples – 15:15

9. Sarah Radziewicz, So, Warde – 15:18

10. Amanda Percarpio, Sr, Darien – 15:18

11. Gabi Gallatta, So, Warde – 15:19

12. Hannah Mercorella, Sr, Ridgefield – 15:19

13. Kelsey Bordash, So, Ridgefield – 15:21

14. Katelynn Romanchick, So, Trumbull – 15:22

15. Olivia Gorski, Jr, Ridgefield – 15:24

16. Cali Brannan, Fr, New Canaan – 15:34

17. Julia Provenzano, Sr, Trumbull – 15:39

18. Ava Kelley, So, Ridgefield – 15:42

19. Kate Halabi, Sr, Darien – 15:42

20. Rachel Maue, So, Ridgefield – 15:43

21. Elisabeth French, Sr, Staples – 15:50

22. Cathryn Depuy, Sr, Ridgefield – 15:51

23. Lilla Seymour, Jr, Wilton – 15:53

24. Olivia Spinosa, So, Warde – 15:54

25. Amanda Kuczo, Sr, Warde – 15:55

26. Alexandra Barnard, So, Darien – 15:58

27. Meaghan Downey, So, Wilton – 16:00

28. Sarah LeHan, Jr, Darien – 16:02

29. Emilia Callery, Fr, Darien – 16:03

30. Molly Davidson, Sr, Darien – 16:03

Boys Team Standings

1. Danbury 58, 2. Staples 59, 3. Ridgefield 87, 4. Darien 104, 5. Warde 134, 6. Trumbull 194, 7. New Canaan 209, 8. Ludlowe 216, 9. St. Joseph 232, 10. Wilton 267, 11. Greenwich 276, 12. Norwalk 375, 13. Westhill 382, 14. Stamford 431, 15. Harding 466, 16. Central 511, 17. Bassick 533, 18. Trinity 573

2014 FCIAC boys cross country champion Alex Ostberg of Darien. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

2014 FCIAC boys cross country champion Alex Ostberg of Darien. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Boys Individual Results (5K Race)

Note: Top 15 are All-FCIAC First Team, places 16-30 are Second Team

1. Alex Ostberg, Sr, Darien – 14:47

• Ostberg set the new course record by 28 seconds, breaking the old mark of 15:15, set by Ridgefield’s Trevor Hopper last season.

2. Spencer Brown, Sr, Wilton – 15:34

3. Armstrong Noonan, Jr, Darien – 15:35

4. Gabriel Altopp, Jr, Ridgefield – 15:42

5. Eric Van der Els, Jr, McMahon – 15:43

6. Oliver Hickson, So, Staples – 15:45

7. Kristian Sogaard, Sr, Ridgefield – 15:57

8. Eric Waterman, Sr, Danbury – 16:02

9. Ryan Ansel, Sr, Danbury – 16:06

10. William Brisman, So, Warde – 16:09

11. Jake Berman, Sr, Staples – 16:10

12. James Mas, Jr, St. Joseph – 16:16

13. James Lewis, Jr, Staples – 16:17

14. Ryan Fox, Sr, Danbury – 16:18

15. Corey Mullins, Sr, Danbury – 16:19

16. Brandon Harrington, So, Staples – 16:21

17. Jack Adamski, Jr, Danbury – 16:22

18. Benjamin Foster, Jr, Staples – 16:31

19. Ian Mickool, Jr, Ridgefield – 16:34

20. Alex Ellsworth, Sr, New Canaan – 16:35

21. Nicholas Grew, Sr, Trumbull – 16:36

22. Ajax Diamandis, So, McMahon – 16:38

23. Andrew Kates, Jr, Greenwich – 16:38

24. Tim Moore, Jr, Danbury – 16:41

25. Spencer Lyman, Sr, New Canaan – 16:43

26. Arthur Cassidy, Sr, Darien – 16:46

27. Terrell Cunningham, So, Danbury – 16:50

28. Ethan Realander, Sr, Ridgefield – 16:53

29. Charles Kieffer, Jr, Warde – 16:55

30. Ben Ertel, So, Ludlowe – 16:59

Darien's Alex Ostberg rounds a corner along the Waveny Park trails during Monday's FCIAC cross country championships. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Darien’s Alex Ostberg rounds a corner along the Waveny Park trails during Monday’s FCIAC cross country championships. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Copyright 2013 FCIAC. Powered by Hersam Acorn.

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress