Menu 

FCIAC harriers head north for New England XC championships

Ridgefield's Will Bordash (left) and McMahon's Eric van der Els will be among the 50 FCIAC runners competing at the New England cross country championships in New Hampshire on Saturday. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Ridgefield’s Will Bordash (left) and McMahon’s Eric van der Els will be among the 50 FCIAC runners competing at the New England cross country championships in New Hampshire on Saturday. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Fifty runners from the FCIAC’s cross country ranks will be competing in the 79th annual New England High School Cross Country Championships ay Derryfield Park in Manchester, N.H., on Saturday, Nov. 9.

Both races are 5,000 meters, with the girls competition beginning at 11:30, and the boys competition beginning at 12:30.

Six FCIAC teams will be in action, including Ridgefield, Staples, Darien, and Danbury in the boys race, and Ridgefield and Staples in the girls race.

The girls race will feature Staples’ sophomore Hannah DeBalsi, who has already won FCIAC, Class LL, and State Open championships this season. Also in the mix are Claire Howlett of Westhill, the runner-up in all three of those races, and Warde’s Cate Allen, this year’s Class L champ.

In the boys race, FCIAC champion Trevor Hopper, who was also the runner-up in the Class LL and State Open events, will vie for the top spot. Also in action will be Darien’s Alex Ostberg, who won the Class L championship, took second in the FCIAC meet, and was third at the State Open.

The top 25 finishers in both races will be named to the All-New England teams for 2013.

Here’s a list of FCIAC runners who will be competing at the New Englands:

Girls 5K Race, 11:30

Anne Johnston – Darien

Cate Allen – Fairfield Warde

Melissa Budicini – Ridgefield

Hannah Fleming – Ridgefield

Haley Greene – Ridgefield

Laura Hergenrother – Ridgefield

Hannah Mercorella – Ridgefield

Rachel Maue – Ridgefield

Julia Realander – Ridgefield

Hannah Debalsi – Staples

Erica Hefnawy – Staples

Caroline Koenig – Staples

Erin Munley – Staples

Angelee Parmar – Staples

Tyler Scanlin – Staples

Katharine Smith – Staples

Claire Howlett – Westhill

Sarah Healy – Wilton

Mary Lynch – Wilton

Boys 5K Race, 12:30

Eric Van Der Els – Brien McMahon

Ryan Ansel – Danbury

Rohit Das – Danbury

Ryan Fox – Danbury

Mickey Kozak – Danbury

Corey Mullins – Danbury

Kyle O’Brien – Danbury

Zachary Stemple – Danbury

Colten Appleby – Darien

Brian Davey – Darien

Marshall Huffman – Darien

Peter Kreuch – Darien

Armstrong Noonan – Darien

Ben Olsen – Darien

Alex Ostberg – Darien

Aidan Fiol – Fairfield Warde

Gabe Altopp – Ridgefield

Will Bordash – Ridgefield

Clint Corso – Ridgefield

Austin Gilbert – Ridgefield

Trevor Hopper – Ridgefield

Ethan Realander – Ridgefield

Kristian Sogaard – Ridgefield

Jake Berman – Staples

Luis Cruz – Staples

Peter Elkind – Staples

Chase Gornbein – Staples

Oliver Hickson – Staples

Daniel Landy – Staples

William McDonald – Staples

Spencer Brown – Wilton

Copyright 2013 FCIAC. Powered by Hersam Acorn.

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress