Menu 

The 2018 FCIAC Spring Tournament Schedule

2018 FCIAC Spring Tournament Schedule

Baseball

Monday, May 21

No. 8 Ludlowe (8-8) at No. 1 Ridgefield (13-3), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Greenwich (9-7) at No. 2 Staples (13-3), 4 p.m.

No. 6 St. Joseph (10-6) at No. 3 Danbury (11-5), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Trumbull (10-6) at No. 4 Darien (11-5), 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 22

Semifinals at Cubeta Stadium, Stamford, 5 and 7:30 p.m.

Note: Highest remaining seed has choice of game time

Thursday, May 24

Final at Cubeta Stadium, Stamford, 7 p.m.


Softball

Tuesday, May 22 – FCIAC Quarterfinals

All times are subject to change. Updates will be posted here as soon as they are available

No. 7 Staples (8-7) at No. 2 Ludlowe (13-2), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Danbury (9-6) at No. 3 St. Joseph (13-2), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Norwalk (10-4) at No. 4 Stamford (11-4), 4 p.m.

No. 8 Warde (7-8) at No. 1 Trumbull (15-0), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23

Semifinals at Sacred Heart University, 3 and 5 p.m.

Note: Highest remaining seed has choice of game time

Thursday, May 24

Final at Sacred Heart University, 5 p.m.


Boys Lacrosse

Monday, May 21 – FCIAC Quarterfinals

No. 8 Ludlowe (6-5) at No. 1 Darien (11-0), 4 p.m.

No. 7 St. Joseph (7-4) at No. 2 New Canaan (10-1), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Greenwich (7-4) at No. 3 Ridgefield (10-1), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Staples (8-3) at No. 4 Wilton (8-3), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23

Semifinals at Brien McMahon HS, 5 and 7 p.m.

Note: Highest remaining seed has choice of game time

Friday, May 25

Final at Brien McMahon HS, 7 p.m.


Girls Lacrosse

Thursday, May 17 – FCIAC Quarterfinals

Darien 18, Staples 6

New Canaan 12, Ludlowe 5

Friday, May 18 – FCIAC Quarterfinals

Greenwich 13, Ridgefield 8

Wilton 14, Warde 4

Monday, May 21 – FCIAC Semifinals at Norwalk HS

No. 2 New Canaan vs. No. 3 Wilton, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Darien vs. No. 4 Greenwich, 7 p.m.

Note: Highest remaining seed has choice of game time

Thursday, May 24

Final at Norwalk HS, 7 p.m.


Boys Tennis

Thursday, May 17 – FCIAC Quarterfinals

Staples 5, Wilton 0

Greenwich 4, Ludlowe 0

Darien 4, New Canaan 2

Friday, May 18 – FCIAC Quarterfinals

Ridgefield 7, Westhill 0

Monday, May 21 – FCIAC Semifinals

No. 4 Darien at No. 1 Staples, 2 p.m.

No. 3 Ridgefield at No. 2 Greenwich, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23

Final at Wilton HS, 2 p.m.


Girls Tennis

Thursday, May 17 – FCIAC Quarterfinals

Darien 6, Westhill 1

New Canaan 4, Wilton 3

Greenwich 6, Ludlowe 1

Friday, May 18 – FCIAC Quarterfinals

Staples 7, Ridgefield 0

Monday, May 21 – FCIAC Semifinals

No. 4 New Canaan at No. 1 Darien, 3:30 p.m.

No. 3 Greenwich at No. 2 Staples, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23

Final at Wilton HS, 4 p.m.


Boys and Girls Outdoor Track & Field

Monday, May 21

Championships at SCSU, 1:30 p.m.


Boys Volleyball

Monday, May 21 – FCIAC Playdowns 

No. 6 New Canaan (7-4) at No. 3 Darien (9-2), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Danbury (7-4) at No. 4 Trumbull, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Staples (11-0) and No. 2 Ridgefield (9-1) have byes

Wednesday, May 23

Semifinals at Ludlowe HS, 5 and 7 p.m.

Note: Highest remaining seed as choice of game time

Friday, May 25

Final at Ludlowe HS, 7 p.m.


Boys Golf

Thursday, May 24

Chappa Tournament at Longshore, 8 a.m.

Thursday, May 31

FCIAC Championship at Fairchild Wheeler, 12:30 p.m.


Girls Golf

Thursday, May 31

FCIAC Championship at Fairchild Wheeler, 9 a.m.

Wednesday, June 7

Guimares Tournament at Heritage GC, 1 p.m.


2017-18 FCIAC Winter Tournament Scoreboard

Click here to view last year’s basketball and ice hockey playoff scores

Girls Basketball – Click scores for box scores

Saturday, Feb. 17 – Quarterfinals

Stamford 66, Norwalk 57

Trumbull 54, Darien 46

Warde 38, Ridgefield 33

Wilton 57, Staples 53

Tuesday, Feb. 20 – Semifinals at Fairfield-Ludlowe

Wilton 43, Warde 42

Trumbull 51, Stamford 44

Thursday, Feb. 22 – Championship at Fairfield-Ludlowe

Trumbull 60, Wilton 49


Girls Ice Hockey – Click scores for box scores

Wednesday, Feb. 21 – Semifinals at Darien Ice House

Greenwich 3, Ridgefield/Danbury 0

New Canaan 3, Darien 2 (2 OT)

Saturday, Feb. 24 – Championship at Darien Ice House

Greenwich 2, New Canaan 1


Boys Ice Hockey – Click scores for box scores

Saturday, Feb. 24 – Playdowns at Darien Ice House

Darien 5, New Canaan 2

Fairfield 4, Staples 2

Note: Top 2 seeds have byes

Wednesday, Feb. 28 – Semifinals at Darien Ice House

Greenwich 10, Fairfield 4

Ridgefield 2, Darien 1

Saturday, Mar. 3 – Championship at Hamill Rink

Ridgefield 6, Greenwich 4


Boys Basketball – Click scores for box scores

Saturday, Feb. 24 – Quarterfinals at Fairfield-Warde HS

Danbury 83, Central 48

Trinity Catholic 42, Stamford 39

Trumbull 65, Warde 56

Norwalk 59, Ridgefield 50

Tuesday, Feb. 27 – Semifinals at Wilton HS

Danbury 43, Trinity Catholic 40

Trumbull 82, Norwalk 75

Thursday, Mar. 1 – Championship at Wilton HS

Danbury 75, Trumbull 57


Boys Swimming & Diving

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Swimming Trials at Greenwich HS, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Diving Finals at Westhill HS, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 4

Swimming Finals at Greenwich HS,  2 p.m.


Indoor Track & Field

Saturday, Jan. 27

Eastern Division Finals at Wilton HS, 9:30 a.m.

Western Division Finals at Staples HS, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 1

FCIAC Championships at Floyd Little AC, New Haven, 4:30 p.m.


Cheerleading

Saturday, Feb. 3

FCIAC Championships at Wilton HS, 11 a.m.


Wrestling

FCIAC Tournament at New Canaan HS

Friday, Feb. 9

Trials, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 10

Wrestlebacks, 10 a.m.

Finals, 4 p.m.


Gymnastics

Saturday, Feb. 10

FCIAC Championships at Westhill HS, Stamford, 10 a.m.


2017 FCIAC Fall Tournament Scoreboard

Boys Soccer

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Oct. 26

Greenwich 2, Staples 0

Norwalk 1, Stamford 0

Danbury 1, Ridgefield 0 (OT)

Trumbull 1, Ludlowe 0

Semifinals – Monday, Oct. 30 at Fairfield-Ludlowe, Taft Field

Trumbull 1, Danbury 0 (OT)

Greenwich 2, Norwalk 0

Final – Thursday, Nov. 2 at Norwalk, Testa Field

Greenwich 1, Trumbull 0


Girls Soccer

Quarterfinals – Friday, Oct. 27

Staples 2, Wilton 0

St. Joseph 2, Brien McMahon 1

Ridgefield 1, Darien 0

Warde 2, Trumbull 0

Semifinals – Wednesday, Nov. 1 at Wilton, Kristine Lilly Field

Staples 1, Ridgefield 0

St. Joseph 5, Warde 1

Final – Friday, Nov. 3 at Ludlowe HS, Taft Field

St. Joseph 1, Staples 0


Field Hockey

Quarterfinals – Friday, Oct. 27

Greenwich 2, Ridgefield 0

Darien 2, Ludlowe 1

Wilton 4, Staples 3 (2 OT)

Norwalk 3, New Canaan 0

Semifinals – Monday, Oct. 30 at Brien McMahon, Jack Casagrande Field

Wilton 3, Greenwich 2

Darien 4, Norwalk 0

Final – Thursday, Nov. 2 at Brien McMahon, Jack Casagrande Field

Darien 3, Wilton 0


Volleyball

Quarterfinals – Monday, Oct. 30

St. Joseph 3, New Canaan 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-12)

Greenwich 3, Stamford 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-13)

Danbury 3, Trumbull 1 (25-19, 25-18, 20-25, 25-18)

Quarterfinal – Wednesday, Nov. 1

Ridgefield 3, Staples 2 (30-28, 25-23, 9-25, 22-25, 15-7)

Semifinals – Thursday, Nov. 2 at Fairfield-Ludlowe HS

St. Joseph 3, Danbury 0

Greenwich 3, Ridgefield 1

Final – Saturday, Nov. 4 at Fairfield-Ludlowe HS

Greenwich 3, St. Joseph 0


Girls Swimming & Diving

Wednesday, Nov. 1

Swimming Trials at Greenwich High School, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 2

Diving Final at Westhill High School, TBA

Saturday, Nov. 4

Swimming Final at Greenwich High School, 6 p.m.


Boys and Girls Cross Country

Wednesday, Oct. 18

FCIAC Championship at Waveny Park, New Canaan – Watch live on HAN Network

Schedule of races

Girls Freshman (2.5K), 2:15 p.m.

Boys Freshman (2.5K), 2:30 p.m.

Girls Varsity (4K), 2:50 p.m.

Boys Varsity (5K), 3:20 p.m.

Girls Junior Varsity (4K), 3:50 p.m.

Boys Junior Varsity (5K), 4:20 p.m.

Copyright 2013 FCIAC. Powered by Hersam Acorn.

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress