Menu 

2015 FCIAC Indoor Track and Field champions

Staples' Anthony Bravo set an FCIAC record with a leap of 23 feet, 10 inches in the long jump. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Staples’ Anthony Bravo set an FCIAC record with a leap of 23 feet, 10 inches in the long jump. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Boys Championship

1. Danbury 104; 2T. Ridgefield and Staples 77; 4. Darien 57; 5. McMahon 25; 6T. Greenwich and Westhill 22; 8. Norwalk 21; 9. Ludlowe 16; 10. Wilton 15; 11. New Canaan 14; 12. Trumbull 12; 13. Stamford 2; 14. St. Joseph 1

Girls Championship

1. Staples 92.5; 2. Ridgefield 74; 3. Danbury 56; 4. Greewich 54; 5. Darien 51.5; 6. Wilton 36; 7. Warde 24; 8. St. Joseph 22; 9. Ludlowe 17; 10. Norwalk 15; 11. Westhill 10; 12. New Canaan 8; 13. Brien McMahon 4; 14. Trumbull 1

• Click here for complete results

Individual Event Champions

Boys 4×200 Relay

Danbury (Jonathan Bartley, Devonte Clarke, Jordan Gomez-Duplessis, Matthew Andrew) – 1:33.73

Girls 4×200 Relay

Danbury (Niema Riley, Saintphanie Porcenat, Zyniah Bunn, Bridget Chiaravalle) – 1:46.98 (meet record)

Boys 4×800 Relay

Danbury (Corey Mullins, Trevor Reed, Terrell Cunningham, Eric Waterman) – 8:21.96

Girls 4×800 Relay

Greenwich (Daryl Kennedy, Jenny Goggin, Sabrina Thurber, Amy Wyle) – 9:50.94

Boys 1,000-meter run

Kristian Sogaard, Ridgefield – 2:35.31

Girls 1,000-meter run

Hannah DeBalsi, Staples – 3:02.52

Boys 600-meter run

Johnathan Keating, Ridgefield – 1:23.72

Girls 600-meter run

Anna Sulger, Darien – 1:37.03

Boys 55-meter hurdles

Sean Driscoll, Staples – 8.45

Girls 55-meter hurdles

Jada Harris, St. Joseph – 8.52 (meet record)

Boys 55-meter dash

Matthew Andrew, Danbury – 6.75 (meet record)

Girls 55-meter dash

Niema Riley, Danbury – 7.33

Boys 1,600-meter run

Eric Van der Els, McMahon – 4:19.98 (meet record)

Girls 1,600-meter run

Hannah DeBalsi, Staples – 5:13.47

Boys Sprint Medley Relay

Ridgefield (Jeffrey Storm, Kristian Sogaard, Oliver Jones, Maxwell Day) – 3:41.94 (meet record)

Girls Sprint Medley Relay

Greenwich (Jenny Goggin, Katherine Doyle, Caroline Frey, Anna Giannuzzi) – 4:24.11

Boys 300-meter dash

Johnathan Keating, Ridgefield – 36.35

Girls 300-meter dash

Anna Sulger, Darien – 40.43 (FCIAC and meet recod)

Boys 3,200-meter run

Alex Ostberg, Darien – 9:23.21 (meet record)

Girls 3,200-meter run

Hannah DeBalsi, Staples – 10:50.41

Boys 4×400 Relay

Ridgefield (Jonathan Keating, Kristian Sogaard, Maxwell Day, David Angelo) – 3:30.93

Girls 4×400 Relay

Wilton (Jillian Lauricella, Lilla Seymur, Melissa Luse, Laine Parsons) – 4:12.70

Boys Long Jump

Anthony Bravo, Staples – 23 feet, 10 inches (FCIAC and meet record)

Girls Long Jump

Elizabeth Knoll Staples – 16 feet, 8.5 inches

Boys Pole Vault

Chris Rough, Westhill – 14 feet, 6 inches (meet record)

Girls Pole Vault

Madeleine Schneider, Darien – 11 feet

Boys Shot Put

Evan Adams, Norwalk – 53 feet, 9 inches

Girls Shot Put

Sarah Cicchetti, Greenwich – 39 feet, 3 inches

Boys High Jump

Anthony Bravo, Staples – 6 feet, 4 inches

Girls High Jump

Elizabeth Knoll, Staples – 5 feet, 6 inches (tied meet record)

Greenwich's Jenny Goggin  and Danbury's Abigail Llanos lead the way during the sprint medley relay. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Greenwich’s Jenny Goggin and Danbury’s Abigail Llanos lead the way during the sprint medley relay. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Copyright 2013 FCIAC. Powered by Hersam Acorn.

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress