Menu 

Latest Scores

    |     CIAC Class LL Football Championship – Darien 31, Greenwich 22     |     Greenwich, Darien and St. Joseph advance to CIAC football finals (includes semifinal box scores)     |     Class S Football Semifinals – St. Joseph 49, Rocky Hill 20     |     CIAC Class LL Football Semifinals – Greenwich 36, South Windsor 7     |     CIAC Class LL Football Semifinals – Darien 27, West Haven 13     |     CIAC Class L Football Semifinals – Masuk 28, New Canaan 14     |     CIAC Class LL Football Quarterfinals – Greenwich 27, Fairfield Prep 9     |     CIAC Class LL Football Quarterfinals – Darien 30, East Hartford 10     |     CIAC Class L Football Quarterfinals – New Canaan 24, Middletown 9     |     CIAC Class S Football Quarterfinals – St. Joseph 62, O’Brien Tech 0     |     FCIAC Football Thanksgiving Scoreboard: Four league teams headed to states     |     Football – Ridgefield 41, Danbury 0     |     State tournament scoreboard: FCIAC teams win five titles in soccer, field hockey and volleyball     |     Class LL Volleyball Championship – Greenwich 3, Amity 1     |     Class M Volleyball Championship – St. Joseph 3, East Haven 1     |     Class LL Girls Soccer Championship – Ridgefield 2, Staples 1     |     Class L Girls Soccer Championship – St. Joseph 1, RHAM 0     |     Class L Field Hockey Championship – Staples 1, Darien 0     |     Class M Field Hockey Championship – Daniel Hand 2, New Canaan 1     |     Football – Greenwich 48, Xavier 20

FCIAC state tournament scoreboard and box scores for Friday, Nov. 10

Below is the boys soccer, field hockey, and volleyball scoreboard for state tournament games played on Friday, Nov. 10. Statistics are included where provided.

Class LL Boys Soccer Quarterfinals

Norwalk 2, Ridgefield 1 (2 OT)

Norwalk 0-1-0-1 2

Ridgefield 0-1-0-0 1

Norwalk Scoring: Lucas Araujo 1 goal; Michael Hidalgo 1 goal

Ridgefield Scoring: J.T. Siano 1 goal

Goalies

N – Cole Judkins and Gianluca Trofa 7 saves

R – Ray Dearth 7 saves

Hidalgo scored with 3 seconds remaining in the second OT for the win

No. 20 Norwalk will play the Naugatuck/Wilbur Cross winner in the semifinals at a neutral site on Nov. 13 or 14

Glastonbury 3, Danbury 0

Danbury 0-0 0

Glastonbury 1-2 3

Glastonbury Scoring: Sebastian Sanzaro 1 goal; Benjamin Harris 1 goal; Michael Bernardi 1 goal

Goalies

D – David Mollenthiel 5 saves


Class L Field Hockey Quarterfinals

Staples 2, Cheshire 1

Staples 1-1 2

Cheshire 0-1 1

Staples Scoring: Gabriela Vega 1 goal; Meghan Johnson 1 goal

Cheshire Scoring: Meaghan Hogan 1 goal

No. 7 Staples will play No. 3 Greenwich in the semifinals at a neutral site on Nov. 14 or 15

Greenwich 2, Glastonbury 1

Glastonbury 1-0 1

Greenwich 0-2 2

Greenwich Scoring: Taylor Stamos 1 goal; Zoe Metalios 1 goal

No. 3 Greenwich will play No. 7 Staples in the semifinals at a neutral site on Nov. 14 or 15

Darien 2, Norwalk 1 (OT)

Darien 1-0-1 2

Norwalk 0-1-0 1

Darien Scoring: Katie Elders 1 goal, 1 assist; Kiki Tropsa 1 goal

Norwalk Scoring: Lily L’Archevesque 1 goal

Goalies

D – Erica Blaze 9 saves

N – Jessica Monteiro 5 saves

No. 5 Darien will play the Enfield/Ludlowe winner in the semifinals at a neutral site on Nov. 14 or 15


Class M Volleyball Quarterfinals

St. Joseph 3, Lewis Mills 0

25-10, 25-14, 25-10

St. Joseph Stats

Jenna Koonitsky – 8 kills, 3 blocks

Grace Vocalina – 31 assists, 3 aces

Christina Crocco – 12 kills, 3 blocks

No. 1 St. Joseph will play No. 4 Haddam-Killingworth in the semifinals at a neutral site on Tues., Nov. 14

Copyright 2013 FCIAC. Powered by Hersam Acorn.

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress