Menu 

CIAC Wrestling: Conference wrestlers move into quarterfinals

The CIAC wrestling tournaments will resume with the quarterfinal round on Saturday morning at 8:30. The Class LL tournament is being held at Trumbull HS and the Class L tournament is at Bristol Central.

The CIAC is providing live updates on the tournaments through trackwrestling.com.

For the Class LL brackets, click here.

For the Class L brackets, click here.

Below is a list of FCIAC wrestlers who have reached the quarterfinals, and their quarterfinal opponents.

Class LL Tournament at Trumbull – Quarterfinal Round

106 pounds

No. 2 Jakob Camacho, Danbury vs. No. 7 Tom Leuci, Newtown

No. 4 Tristan Haviland, Trumbull vs. No. 5 Chandler Duhaime, Shelton

No. 9 Jesse Walker, Ridgefield vs. No. 1 Zachary Murillo, Southington

113 pounds

No. 3 Brandon Aguda, Greenwich vs. No. 6 Patrick Moynihan, Xavier

No. 12 Christopher Sam, Danbury vs. No. 4 Jakob Cala, Amity

120 pounds

No. 1 Matthew Conte, Westhill vs. No. 9 Michael Mirmina, Trumbull

No. 2 Joseph Hulse, Danbury vs. No. 10 Kieran Clarke, Staples

No. 6 Luke Schwartz, Norwalk vs. No. 3 Austin Abacherli, Southington

126 pounds

No. 1 Jeremy Fields, Danbury vs. No. 8 Andrew Blum, Westhill

No. 4 Dante Montanaro, Trumbull vs. No. 5 Jake Holland, Xavier

132 pounds

No. 1 Cross Cannone, Trumbull vs. No. 9 Thomas Fredericks, Xavier

No. 5 Justin Peterson, Danbury vs. No. 4 Reese Turovac, Glastonbury

No. 6 Colin Storm, Ridgefield vs. No. 3 Matt Gonzalez, Newtown

No. 10 Matthew Prior, Staples vs. No. 2 Zachary Bylykbashi, Southington

138 pounds

No. 3 Kevin Side, Ridgefield vs. No. 6 Justin Ludel, Staples

No. 10 Alec Marquis, Danbury vs. No. 2 James Leuci, Newtown

145 pounds

No. 5 Will Mills, Danbury vs. No. 4 Christian Carter, Manchester

No. 7 Michael Ceci, Greenwich vs. No. 2 John Litts, Shelton

No. 11 Michael Greco, Trumbull vs. No. 3 Alexander Stavola, Newtown

152 pounds

No. 6 Adam Angelucci, Trumbull vs. No. 3 Shawn Devin, Southington

No. 7 Ethan Ross, Greenwich vs. No. 2 Yanni Tsiranides, Fairfield Prep

No. 12 Jake Heerman, Stamford vs. No. 4 Tyler Kenney, Xavier

160 pounds

No. 1 Stephan Briganti, Trumbull vs. No. 9 Andrew Marquis, Danbury

No. 2 Charles Lomanto, Staples vs. No. 10 Tyler Hamilton, Ridgefield

170 pounds

No. 4 Joe Ryan, Trumbull vs. No. 5 Vasili Nikiforides, McMahon

No. 7 Matthew Adam, Danbury vs. No. 2 Seve Burgos, Xavier

182 pounds

No. 1 Juan Garcia, Danbury vs. No. 7 Jacob Oquendo, Manchester

No. 10 Jovaro Cucuta, Trumbull vs. No. 2 Josh Graves, New Britain

195 pounds

No. 6 Lucien Metelski, Stamford vs. No. 11 Matthew Jakab, Fairfield Prep

No. 7 Eric Henry, Danbury vs. No. 2 Andy Hubina, Newtown

220 pounds

No. 6 Erik Menchaca, Greemwich vs. No. 3 Alex Swaby, New Britain

No. 9 Marcus Joyner, Danbury vs. No. 1 Khaleed Exum-Strong, NFA

285 pounds

No. 9 Stephen D’Amato, Trumbull vs. No. 1 Chidiebe Broderick, Xavier

Class L Tournament at Bristol Central – Quarterfinal Round

106 pounds

No. 3 Nicholas Rende, Wilton vs. No. No. 6 Colin Lindner, New Milford

No. 12 Zachary Taylor, Ludlowe vs. No. 4 Christopher Trelli, Bristol Central

113 pounds

No. 3 Alex Steele, Warde vs. No. 6 Mike Fedorko, Masuk

No. 5 Austin Sherman, Ludlowe vs. No. 4 Melquise Ortiz, New Milford

120 pounds

No. 2 George Wales, Ludlowe vs. No. 10 Christian Lund, Hall

No. 3 Jack Price, Warde vs. No. 6 Kyle Sheehan, Pomperaug

126 pounds

No. 1 Timmy Kane, Warde vs. No. 9 Christian Clarke, Pomperaug

132 pounds

No. 2 Aaron Beinstein, Warde vs. No. 7 Christopher Schultz, New Milford

138 pounds

No. 2 Charlie Kane, warde vs. No. 7 Abdelrah Shaban, Maloney

No. 4 Bobby Clark, Ludlowe vs. No. 5 Dylan Palin, Masuk

145 pounds

No. 2 Dan Ebert, Warde vs. No. 7 Daniel Walsh, Conard

152 pounds

No. 2 Chase Lind, Ludlowe vs. No. 10 Tom Gatti, Middletown

160 pounds

No. 5 Michael Pellegrino, Warde vs. No. 4 Joshua Nelson, Bristol Central

170 pounds

No. 4 Lee Stenild-Johansen, Ludlowe vs. No. 5 Stefan Ceconi, New Milford

182 pounds

No. 1 Xavier Bass, Harding vs. No. 9 Joseph Mwamba, Platt

No. 5 Aaron Addotey, Warde vs. No. 4 Wayne Smith, South Windsor

195 pounds

No. 2 Jordi Proskinitopolous, Warde vs. No. 7 Twyman Miller, Maloney

220 pounds

No. 5 John Ocana, Warde vs. No. 4 Timothy Fisher, Conard

285 pounds

No. 2 Stephon O’Grinc, Harding vs. No. 10 Jomar Orejuela, New Milford

No. 6 Tyler Mazut, Warde vs. No. 3 Tajay Murdock, Hall

No. 13 Billy Stapleton, Ludlowe vs. No. 5 Joshua Henry, Conard

Ludlowe's Chase LInd, the No. 2 seed in the Class L tournament's 152-pound weight class, will begin Saturday's action in the quarterfinal round. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Ludlowe’s Chase LInd, the No. 2 seed in the Class L tournament’s 152-pound weight class, will begin Saturday’s action in the quarterfinal round. (Dave Stewart/Hersam Acorn Newspapers Photo)

Copyright 2013 FCIAC. Powered by Hersam Acorn.

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress