Menu 

Latest Scores

    |     CIAC Class L Boys Lacrosse Final – Ridgefield 9, Darien 8 (box score)     |     CIAC Class L Girls Lacrosse Final – New Canaan 19, Ridgefield 7 (box score)     |     CIAC Class LL Baseball Final – Cheshire 1, Ridgefield 0 (stats)     |     CIAC Class M Softball Final – St. Joseph 5, Griswold 2 (stats)     |     CIAC Class S Boys Lacrosse Final – St. Joseph 11, Somers 6     |     CIAC Class LL Softball Final – Amity 13, Trumbull 7     |     FCIAC Lacrosse State Semifinal Box Scores; Championship Schedule     |     FCIAC Baseball & Softball State Semifinal Scores and Stats; Upcoming Schedule     |     FCIAC’s State Tournament Scoreboard, Box Scores for June 1-2     |     Class M Softball Quarterfinals – St. Joseph 8, Northwestern 0 (stats)     |     Class LL Softball Quarterfinals – Trumbull 3, Newtown 1 (stats)     |     Class L Girls Tennis Final – Staples 4, Darien 3 (box score)     |     Class L Boys Volleyball Quarterfinals – Staples 3, Trumbull 0     |     Class L Boys Volleyball Quarterfinals – Ridgefield 3, Darien 1     |     2018 FCIAC Boys Golf Championship Results     |     CIAC Class L Girls Lacrosse Quarterfinals – Ridgefield 7, Greenwich 6 (box score)     |     CIAC Class L Girls Lacrosse Quarterfinals – New Canaan 10, Wilton 6 (box score)     |     CIAC Class L Girls Lacrosse Quarterfinals – Cheshire 12, Warde 10 (box score)     |     CIAC Class L Girls Lacrosse Quarterfinals – Darien 15, Ludlowe 8 (box score)     |     2018 FCIAC Girls Golf Championship Results

Danbury, Ludlowe and Warde win FCIAC division track crowns

The Danbury Hatters claimed a pair of championships, while the Ludlowe Falcons and Warde Mustangs reach took home a title during the FCIAC East and West division track and field championships on Saturday, Jan. 27.

Danbury’s girls and boys teams were the best in the West meet at Staples High School. The Hatter girls racked up 174 points to win the meet by 64 over the Greenwich Cardinals (110), with the Brien McMahon Senators in third (62).

The boys championship also went to the Hatters, who scored 163.5 to beat out Staples (118.5) and Trumbull (62).

In the East meet at Wilton’s Nick Zeoli Field House, the Ludlowe girls scored 113 points and claimed the championship over Darien, which scored 85. Ridgefield and Wilton were separated by a point, with Ridgefield third (73) and Wilton fourth (72).

The East boys meet was the closest competition of the day, with the top four spots separated by just 22 points. Warde won the championship with 95 points, followed by Ludlowe with 81, Darien with 76, and New Canaan with 73.

The FCIAC track and field championship meet is next up for the conference at 4:30 p.m., Thursday, Feb. 1, at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven. The championship meet will be carried live by the HAN Network.

West Team Scores – Girls

1 – Danbury 174; 2 – Greenwich 110; 3 – Brien McMahon 62; 4 – Trumbull 57; 5 – Staples 22; 6 – Stamford 18; 7 – Westhill 10

West Team Scores – Boys

1 – Danbury 163.5; 2 – Staples 118.5; 3 – Trumbull 62; 4 – Greenwich 52; 5 – Brien McMahon 52; 6 – Westhill 17; 7 – Stamford

East Team Scores – Girls

1 – Ludlowe 113; 2 – Darien 85; 3 – Ridgefield 73; 4 – Wilton 72; 5 – Norwalk 36; 6 – St. Joseph 34; 7 – New Canaan 33; 8 – Warde 18

East Team Scores – Boys

1 – Warde 95; 2 – Ludlowe 81; 3 – Darien 76; 4 – New Canaan 73; 5 – Norwalk 53; 6 – St. Joseph 34; 7t – Ridgefield and Wilton 25

West Event Champions – Girls

50-meter dash – Pelton McNamara, Brien McMahon, 7.00

300-meter dash – Jordan Numme, Greenwich, 42.75

600-meter run – Kimberly Holly, Westhill, 1:45.25

1,000-meter run – Cassandra Sturdevant, Danbury, 3:23.73

1,600-meter run – Lauren Moore, Danbury, 5:38.27

3,200-meter run – Caroline Webb, Greenwich, 11:56.25

50-meter hurdles – Jayme Cole, Danbury, 8.21

4×240 relay – Greenwich, 2:19.56

4×400 relay – Greenwich, 4:32.44

4×800 relay – Danbury, 10:33.25

1,600 sprint medley relay – Brien McMahon, 4:44.55

High Jump – Olivia DiLascia, Greenwich, 5-00

Pole Vault – Lia Zavattaro, Greenwich, 10-06

Long Jump – Peyton McNamara, Brien McMahon, 16-01

Shot Put – Celyna Custodio, Danbury, 37-09

West Event Champions – Boys

50-meter dash – Jaden Cazorla, Danbury, 6.33

300-meter dash – Sean-Michael Parkinson, Danbury, 37.45

600-meter run – Malcolm Going, Danbury, 1:28.04

1,000-meter run – William Landowne, Staples, 2:37.76

1,600-meter run – William Landowne, Staples, 4:43.31

3,200-meter run – Christian Myers, Staples, 10:04.83

50-meter hurdles – Nathaniel Mehsah-Simms, Danbury, 7.76

4×240 relay – Brien McMahon, 2:02.14

4×400 relay – Danbury, 3:41.48

4×800 relay – Greenwich, 8:52.19

1,600 sprint medley relay – Trumbull, 3:57.23

High Jump – Chet Ellis, Staples, 6-04

Pole Vault – Nathaniel Llanos, Danbury, 13-06

Long Jump – Jack Jones, Trumbull, 21-04

Shot Put – Kyle Woodring, Greenwich, 45-03.5

East Event Champions – Girls

50-meter dash – Maya Mocarski, Ludlowe, 6.53

300-meter dash – Laura Turner, Norwalk, 44.41

600-meter run – Laura Turner, Norwalk, 1:47.80

1,000-meter run – Alyssa Kraus, Ludlowe, 3:12.28

1,600-meter run – Keegan Simonsen, Ludlowe, 5:31.74

3,200-meter run – Keegan Simonson, Ludlowe, 11:54.75

45-meter hurdles – Tess Stapleton, Ludlowe, 7.33

4×225 relay – Ridgefield, 2:12.62

4×375 relay – Ridgefield, 4:02.78

4×750 relay – Ridgefield, 9:33.77

1,500 sprint medley relay – Ridgefield, 4:22.12

High Jump – Nia Christie, St. Joseph, 5-02

Pole Vault – Anna Rava, Wilton, 7-06

Long Jump – Tess Stapleton, Ludlowe, 16-08

Shot Put – Covadonga Perez Palaez, Wilton, 32-07

East Event Champions – Boys

50-meter dash – Sean Knight, New Canaan, 5.81

300-meter dash – Katrell Clay, Norwalk, 38.36

600-meter run – Alex Mocarski, Warde, 1:29.70

1,000-meter run – Ian Bartlett, Ludlowe, 2:44.78

1,600-meter run – James Maniscalco, Warde, 4:39.87

3,200-meter run – James Maniscalco, Warde, 10:11.08

45-meter hurdles – Sean Knight, New Canaan, 6.81

4×225 relay – Norwalk, 1:56.72

4×375 relay – Ludlowe, 3:35.90

4×750 relay – Ludlowe, 8:23.39

1,500 sprint medley relay – New Canaan, 3:51.30

High Jump – John Peiser, New Canaan, 5-10

Pole Vault – Oliver Hayes, Ridgefield, 12-06

Long Jump – Luke DeMato, Warde, 20-00

Shot Put – Jack Conley, New Canaan, 48-03

Copyright 2013 FCIAC. Powered by Hersam Acorn.

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress