Menu 

Latest Scores

    |     Class L Boys Lacrosse, Qualifying Round – Fairfield Prep 16, Danbury 4     |     Class LL Baseball, Qualifying Round – Norwalk 9, Naugatuck 3 (stats)     |     Class L Boys Lacrosse, Qualifying Round – Ludlowe 12, Warde 11 (box score)     |     Class L Boys Lacrosse, Qualifying Round – Greenwich 14, Shelton 6 (box score)     |     Class L Girls Tennis, First Round – New Canaan 6, Trumbull 1 (box score)     |     Class L Girls Tennis, Qualifying Round – Trumbull 5, Pomperaug 2 (box score)     |     Class L Girls Tennis, First Round – Darien 7, Amity 0     |     Class L Girls Tennis, First Round – Staples 7, Conard 0     |     Class L Girls Tennis, First Round – South Windsor 4, Wilton 3     |     Class L Girls Tennis, Qualifying Round – Wilton 7, New Britain 0     |     Class L Girls Tennis, First Round – Glastonbury 7, Ludlowe 0     |     Class L Girls Tennis, Qualifying Round – Ludlowe 5, Simsbury 2     |     Class L Girls Tennis, First Round – Greenwich 6, Westhill 1     |     Class L Girls Tennis, Qualifying Round – Westhill 6, Southington 2     |     Class L Girls Tennis, First Round – Daniel Hand 7, Ridgefield 0     |     Class L Girls Tennis, Qualifying Round – Ridgefield 5, Cheshire 2     |     Class L Girls Lacrosse, Qualifying Round – Brien McMahon 11, Trumbull 10     |     Class L Boys Lacrosse, Qualifying Round – Trumbull 21, West Haven 0     |     Class LL Baseball, Qualifying Round – Farmington 7, Stamford 6     |     FCIAC boys lacrosse, softball and boys volleyball final box scores, 5/25/18

2018 FCIAC Wrestling Tournament results and full brackets

Click here for the complete brackets

Team Scores

1 – Danbury 242; 2 – Warde 202; 3 – New Canaan 168; 4 – Trumbull 130.5; 5 – Wilton 116; 6 – Ridgefield 91; 7 – Westhill 90; 8 – Staples 76; 9 – Brien McMahon 61.5; 10 tie – Ludlowe and Greenwich 60; 12 – Norwalk 54; 13 – Stamford 49; 14 – Darien 10

New Canaan’s Nick Kortman celebrates after winning the 220-pound weight class championship. — Dave Stewart/HAN Network photo

2018 FCIAC Weight Class Finals

132 – Alex Steele (Warde) dec. Kyle Fields (Danbury), 5-4

138 – Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. Matt Ryan (Trumbull), 5-1

145 – Garey Mendez (Stamford) dec. Peter Murray (Ridgefield), 11-9

152 – AJ Kovacs (Danbury) major dec. Kris Gjinaj (Warde), 17-4

160 – Simon Preston (Ridgefield) pinned Izaake Zuckerman (Warde), 3:58

170 – Gino Baratta (Danbury) dec. Zach Zether (Wilton), 3-2 (OT)

182 – Andrew Nanai (Greenwich) dec. Joe Palmieri (Trumbull), 8-4

195 – Brett Nutter (Trumbull) dec. Joe Gjinaj (Warde), 3-2 (OT)

220 – Nick Kortman (New Canaan) dec. Montez Osbey (Danbury), 6-2

285 – George Harrington (Staples) dec. Jack Stewart (New Canaan), 6-3

99 – Liam Knight (Danbury) pinned Matt Lucas (Danbury), 1:19

106 – Travis Longo (Wilton) dec. Tyler Johnson (Danbury), 6-0

113 – Ben LeBlanc (Danbury) pinned Brandon Neri-Jacobs (Trumbull), 2:14

120 – Ryan Jack (Danbury) dec. Chase Parrott (Westhill), 4-3

126 – Justin Mastroianni (New Canaan) dec. Nick Rende (Wilton), 3-2

Danbury’s Ben LeBlanc defeated Trumbull’s Brandon Neri-Jacobs to win the 113-pound weight class championship. — Dave Stewart/HAN Network photo

2018 FCIAC Wrestling Tournament Place Winners

106

1 – Travis Longo, Wilton, Decision 6-0

2 – Tyler Johnson, Danbury

3 – Jack Ryan, Trumbull, Pin 0:57

4 – Dylan Cruvinel, Warde

5 – Joey Bucci, New Canaan, Decision 4-0

6 – Luis Zambrano, Ludlowe

113

1 – Ben LeBlanc, Danbury, Pin 2:14

2 – Brandon Neri-Jacob, Trumbull

3 – Terry Brannigan, Staples, Pin 2:10

4 – Carlos DeWinter, Greenwich

5 – Themy Barkas, Westhill, Pin 3:52

6 – Reber Shukri, Warde

120

1 – Ryan Jack, Danbury, Decision 4-3

2 – Chase Parrott, Westhill

3 – Ben Smart, Ridgefield, Pin 2:21

4 – Sam White, Norwalk

5 – Cole Shaughnessy, Warde, Default

6 – Finn McGovern, Wilton

126

1 – Justin Mastroianni, New Canaan, Decision 3-2

2 – Nick Rende, Wilton

3 – Tommy Mazur, Westhill, Pin 3:51

4 – Nate Cuoco, Warde  

5 – Mitchell Grimes, Greenwich, Default

6 – Jakob Camacho, Danbury  

132

1 – Alex Steele, Warde, Decision 5-4

2 – Kyle Fields, Danbury  

3 – Jesse Walker, Ridgefield, Decision 9-0

4 – Luigi DeRubeis, New Canaan  

5 – Mikey SantaLucia, McMahon, Decision 11-9

6 – David Castaldo, Trumbull

138

1 – Tyler Sung, New Canaan, Decision 5-1

2  -Matt Ryan, Trumbull

3 – AJ Caba, Danbury, Decision 8-4

4 – Alex Edwards, Westhill

5 – Noah Zuckerman, Warde, Pin 1:34

6 – John Harron, Darien

145

1 – Garey Mendez, Stamford, Decision 11-9

2 – Peter Murray, Ridgefield  

3 – Anthony Zarlenga, Warde, Decision 10-8

4 – Nate Sibbett, New Canaan  

5 – William Holmes, Trumbull, Decision 4-2

6 – Johnny Estevez, Danbury

152

1 – AJ Kovacs, Danbury, Decision 17-4

2 – Kris Gjinaj, Warde,  

3 – Christian Sibbett, New Canaan, Decision 4-1

4 – Eric Emmendorfer, Ludlowe  

5 – JC Montoni, Staples, Decision 10-0

6 – Ali Ibrahim, Greenwich

160

1 – Simon Preston, Ridgefield, Pin 3:58

2 – Izaake Zuckerman, Warde  

3 – Jacob Qiu, Staples, Decision 3-1

4 – Jonathan Davila, McMahon

5 – David Pina, Danbury, Decision 9-0

6 – Evan Reilly, New Canaan  

170

1 – Gino Baratta, Danbury, Decision 3-2

2 – Zach Zeyher, Wilton  

3 – Jake Heerman, Stamford, Pin 1:39

4 – Justin Hathaway, Ludlowe  

5 – Malik Goethe, McMahon, Default

6 – Jakari Walker, Norwalk

182

1 – Andrew Nanai, Greenwich, Decision 8-4

2 – Joe Palmieri, Trumbull,  

3 – Jacob Robb, Wilton, Decision 8-6

4 – Stan Godlewski, Ludlowe

5 – John Summers, Warde, Pin 4:49

6 – Syrus Bradley, McMahon  

195

1 – Brett Nutter, Trumbull, Decision 3-2

2 – Joe Gjinaj, Warde  

3 – Jeff Cocchia, McMahon, Decision 4-2

4 – Kevon McClean, Westhill

5 – DJ Donovan, Danbury, Default

6 – Andreas Moor, New Canaan  

220

1 – Nick Kortman, New Canaan, Decision 6-2

2 – Montez Osbey, Danbury

3 – Dan Mundle, Warde, Pin 4:50

4 – Tyler Previte, Wilton  

5 – Dante Solano, Norwalk, Default

6 – Josh Morris, Westhill  

285

1 – George Harrington, Staples, Decision 6-3

2 – Jack Stewart, New Canaan  

3 – Jordan Agosto, Danbury, Decision 6-2

4 – Christian Bier, Westhill  

5 – Alec Nardone, Warde, Pin 0:55

6 – Brendan Farrell, Norwalk

99

1 – Liam Knight, Danbury, Pin 1:19

2 – Matt Lucas, Danbury

3 – Max Mannino, Wilton, Decision 6-4

4 – Yuri Case, Ludlowe

5 – Hunter Yarish, Darien, Pin 0:43

6 – RJ Moavero, Westhill

Ridgefield’s Simon Preston pins Warde’s Izaake Zuckerman to win the 160-pound weight class title. — Dave Stewart/HAN Network photo

Copyright 2013 FCIAC. Powered by Hersam Acorn.

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress