The 2019 FCIAC Fall Tournament Schedule

FCIAC Fall Tournaments

Boys and Girls Cross Country Championships

Tuesday, Oct. 15, at Waveny Park, New Canaan, 2:15 p.m.

FCIAC Boys Champion: Staples

FCIAC Girls Champion: Ridgefield


Boys Soccer Tournament

Thursday, Oct. 31 – Quarterfinals at higher seeds

Wilton 2, Greenwich 1

Warde 4, Ludlowe 2 (OT)

Trumbull 0, Norwalk 0 (Trumbull won on PKs, 4-2)

Staples 1, Danbury 0

Tues., Nov. 5 – Semifinals at Fairfield-Ludlowe

Warde 1, Wilton 0

Trumbull 4, Staples 1

Thursday, Nov. 7 – Final at Norwalk HS

Trumbull 1, Warde 0

FCIAC Champion: Trumbull


Girls Soccer Tournament

Friday, Nov. 1 – Quarterfinals at higher seeds

Staples 5, Trumbull 2

St. Joseph 1, Brien McMahon 0

Ridgefield 4, Darien 0

New Canaan 0, Wilton 0 (NC wins on PKs 6-5)

Monday, Nov. 4 – Semifinals at Wilton HS

Staples 6, New Canaan 0

St. Joseph 2, Ridgefield 1

Thursday, Nov. 7 – Final at Wilton HS

Staples 1, St. Joseph 0

FCIAC Champion: Staples


Field Hockey Tournament

Friday, Nov. 1 – Quarterfinals

Darien 4, Warde 0

Ridgefield 1, Wilton 0

New Canaan 7, Norwalk 2

Staples 2, Greenwich 0

Monday, Nov. 4 – Semifinals at McMahon HS

Darien 3, New Canaan 2

Staples 3, Ridgefield 1

Thursday, Nov. 7 – Final at McMahon HS

Staples 0, Darien 0

FCIAC Co-Champions: Staples and Darien


Volleyball Tournament

Tuesday, Nov. 5 – Quarterfinals

Warde 3, Greenwich 2

Trumbull 3, New Canaan 0

Ludlowe 3, Darien 1

Westhill 3, Staples 0

Thursday, Nov. 7 – Semifinals at Ludlowe HS

Westhill 3, Trumbull 2

Ludlowe 3, Warde 0

Saturday, Nov. 9 – Final at Ludlowe HS

Ludlowe 3, Westhill 2

FCIAC Champion: Ludlowe Falcons


Girls Swimming & Diving Tournament

Friday, Nov. 1

JV Swim Meet at Greenwich HS, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

Swimming Trials at Greenwich HS, 4:30 pm

Monday, Nov. 4

Diving Finals at New Canaan YMCA, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Swimming Finals at Greenwich HS, 6:30 p.m.

FCIAC Champion: Darien


FCIAC Baseball Tournament

Saturday, May 18 – Quarterfinals at higher seeds

Ludlowe 5, Warde 4 (9 innings)

Staples 8, Brien McMahon 0

St. Joseph 11, Trumbull 10

Darien 8, Danbury 2

Tuesday, May 21 – Semifinals at Cubeta Stadium, Stamford

Staples 4, St. Joseph 2

Ludlowe 5, Darien 3

Wednesday, May 22 – Final at Cubeta Stadium, Stamford

Staples 2, Ludlowe 1


FCIAC Softball Tournament

Quarterfinals at higher seeds

Friday, May 17

Warde 4, Ludlowe 3

Stamford 10,  Ridgefield 7

Saturday, May 18 

Trumbull 7, Greenwich 0

St. Joseph 6, Danbury 0

Semifinals at Sacred Heart University

Monday, May 20

St. Joseph 6, Stamford 1

Tuesday, May 21

No. 6 Warde vs. No. 2 Trumbull, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 24 – Final at Sacred Heart University

St. Joseph 1, Trumbull 0


FCIAC Boys Lacrosse Tournament

Saturday, May 18 – Quarterfinals at higher seeds

Ridgefield 15, Warde 7

Wilton 4, Staples 3 (OT)

Darien 19, Trumbull 3

New Canaan 6, Greenwich 4

Tuesday, May 21

Semifinals at Brien McMahon HS

New Canaan 11, Ridgefield 10

Wilton 4, Darien 3

Friday, May 24 – Final at Brien McMahon HS

New Canaan 8, Wilton 7


FCIAC Girls Lacrosse Tournament

Quarterfinals at higher seeds

Thursday, May 16

Darien 20, Trumbull 2

New Canaan 10, Greenwich 5

Friday, May 17

Staples 11, Ludlowe 9

Wilton 12, Ridgefield 6

Monday, May 20 – Semifinals at Norwalk HS

Darien 19, Wilton 9

New Canaan 14, Staples 8

Wednesday, May 22 – Final at at Norwalk HS

Darien 12, New Canaan 7


FCIAC Boys Tennis Tournament

Wednesday, May 15 – Quarterfinals at higher seeds

Staples 4, Ludlowe 0

New Canaan defeated Westhill

Darien 4, Wilton 0

Greenwich 4, Ridgefield 1

Semifinals at higher seeds

Thursday, May 16

Darien 4, New Canaan 1

Tuesday, May 21

Staples 4, Greenwich 0

Wednesday, May 22 – Final at Wilton HS

Darien 4, Staples 2


FCIAC Girls Tennis Tournament

Tuesday, May 14 – Quarterfinals at higher seeds

Staples 7, Warde 0

Darien 4, Westhill 3

Wilton 5, Ludlowe 1

New Canaan 4, Greenwich 3

Thursday, May 16 – Semifinals at higher seed

Wilton 5, Darien 2

Staples 5, New Canaan 2

Tuesday, May 21 – Final at Wilton HS

Staples 4, Wilton 0


FCIAC Boys Volleyball Tournament

Monday, May 20 – Playdowns

Danbury 3, Trumbull 1

New Canaan 3, Warde 2

Wednesday, May 22  – Semifinals at Ludlowe

Darien 3, New Canaan 1

Staples 3, Danbury 2

Friday, May 24 – Final at Ludlowe

Darien 3, Staples 1 (23-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-20)


FCIAC Outdoor Track and Field

Tuesday, May 21

Championships at Southern Connecticut State University, 1:30 p.m.


FCIAC Boys Golf

Thursday, May 23

Chappa Tournament at Longshore, Westport, 8 a.m.

Thursday, May 30

FCIAC Championship at Fairchild Wheeler, 12:30 p.m.


FCIAC Girls Golf

Thursday, May 30

FCIAC Championship at Fairchild Wheeler, 9 a.m.

Wednesday, June 5

Guimares at Heritage Village GC, 1 p.m.


FCIAC Boys Basketball Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 23 – Quarterfinals at Warde HS

No. 3 Danbury 62,  No. 6 Stamford 44

No. 2 Wilton 79, No. 7 Warde 77  (OT)

 No. 5 Ridgefield 51, No. 4 New Canaan 44

No. 1 Trumbull 87, No. 8 St. Joseph 72

Tuesday, Feb. 26 – Semifinals at Wilton HS

No. 3 Danbury 68, No. 2 Wilton 48

No. 5 Ridgefield 73, No. 1 Trumbull 66

Thursday, Feb. 28 – Final at Wilton HS

No. 5 Ridgefield 52, No. 3 Danbury 49


FCIAC Boys Ice Hockey Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 23 – Playdowns

No. 6 Greenwich 3, No. 3 New Canaan 2

No. 4 Westhill-Stamford 7, No. 5 Fairfield 4

No. 1 Ridgefield and No. 2 Darien have byes

Wednesday, Feb. 27 – Semifinals

No. 1 Ridgefield 8, No. 4 Westhill-Stamford 1

No. 6 Greenwich 2, No. 2 Darien 1 (2 OT)

Saturday, Mar. 2 – Final at Dorothy Hamill Rink, Greenwich

No. 1 Ridgefield 8, No. 6 Greenwich 1


FCIAC Girls Basketball Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 16 – Quarterfinals at Ludlowe HS

No. 3 Trinity 57, No. 6 Ludlowe 50

No. 7 Ridgefield 41, No. 2 Trumbull 40

No. 4 Danbury 50, No. 5 Staples 41

No. 1 Norwalk 59, No. 8 Stamford 29

Tuesday, Feb. 19 – Semifinals At Trumbull HS

No. 1 Norwalk 49, No. 4 Danbury 36

No. 3 Trinity 50, No. 7 Ridgefield 35

Thursday, Feb. 21 – Final At Trumbull HS

No. 1 Norwalk 32, No. 3 Trinity 29


FCIAC Girls Ice Hockey Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 21 – Semifinals At Darien Ice House

No. 1 New Canaan 4, No. 4 Fairfield 0

No. 3 Greenwich 4, No. 2 Darien 3 (OT)

Saturday, Feb. 23 – Final At Darien Ice House

No. 1 New Canaan 3, No. 3 Greenwich 1


FCIAC Boys Swimming & Diving Tournament

Champion: Greenwich Cardinals; Runner-up: New Canaan Rams


FCIAC Boys and Girls Indoor Track & Field Championships

Divisional Meets – Saturday, Jan. 26

Eastern Division at Wilton

Boys Champion: Ludlowe Falcons; Runner-up: New Canaan Rams

Girls Champion: Ludlowe Falcons; Runner-up: Darien Blue Wave

• Click here for the complete results •

Western Division at Staples

Boys Champion: Danbury Hatters; Runner-up: Staples Wreckers

Girls Champion: Danbury Hatters; Runner-up: Brien McMahon Senators

• Click here for the complete results •

FCIAC Championship – Thursday, Jan. 31 at Floyd Little AC, New Haven.

Boys Champion: Danbury Hatters; Runner-up: Staples Wreckers

Girls Champion: Danbury Hatters; Runner-up: Ridgefield Tigers

• Click here for the complete results •


FCIAC Cheerleading Championship

Grand Champion: Danbury Hatters

Girls Team Champion: Danbury Hatters; Runner-up: Staples Wreckers

Co-ed Team Champion: Fairfield-Ludlowe Falcons; Runner-up: Greenwich Cardinals


FCIAC Wrestling Championships at New Canaan HS

Champion: Danbury Hatters; Runner-up: Trumbull Eagles


FCIAC Gymnastics Championship

Champion: Greenwich Cardinals; Runner-up: Fairfield-Ludlowe Falcons


FCIAC FALL TOURNAMENTS

FCIAC Cross Country Championships

Thursday, Oct. 18, at Waveny Park, New Canaan

Boys Champion: Staples Wreckers; Runner-Up: Danbury Hatters

Girls Champion: Danbury Hatters; Runner-up: Trumbull Eagles

Click here for the complete team and individual results for the boys meet

Click here for the complete team and individual results for the girls meet


Girls Soccer Tournament

FCIAC Girls Soccer Tournament sponsored by Ole Soccer

Thursday, Oct. 25 – Quarterfinals at Higher Seeds

Darien 2, Staples 0 (OT)

St. Joseph 2, McMahon 0

Ridgefield 4, Trumbull 0

New Canaan 1, Wilton 0

Monday, Oct. 29 – Semifinals at Wilton HS

Ridgefield 2, St. Joseph 1 (2 OT)

New Canaan 5, Darien 0

Thursday, Nov. 1 – Final at Warde HS

Ridgefield 1, New Canaan 0


Boys Soccer Tournament

FCIAC Boys Soccer Tournament sponsored by Ole Soccer

Friday, Oct. 26 – Quarterfinals

Staples 1, Greenwich 0

Danbury 3, Brien McMahon 2

Trumbull 0, Norwalk 0 (Trumbull wins 7-5 on PKs)

Ludlowe 2, Warde 0

Monday, Oct. 29 – Semifinals at Ludlowe HS

Danbury 1, Ludlowe 0

Trumbull 0, Staples 0 (Trumbull wins 3-1 on PKs)

Thursday, Nov. 1 – Final at Norwalk HS

Trumbull 1, Danbury 0 (OT)


Field Hockey Tournament

Friday, Oct. 26 – Quarterfinals

Darien 2, Ridgefield 0

Staples 6, Warde 0

Greenwich 1, New Canaan 0

Norwalk 4, Wilton 1

Monday, Oct. 29 – Semifinals at Brien McMahon HS

Staples 3, Norwalk 1

Darien 3, Greenwich 2

Thursday, Nov. 1 – Final at Brien McMahon HS

Darien 2, Staples 1


Volleyball Tournament

Tuesday, Oct. 30 – Quarterfinals at Higher Seeds

Darien 3, Greenwich 0

Trumbull 3, Ridgefield 0

Ludlowe 3, St. Joseph 0

Westhill 3, Staples  0

Thursday, Nov. 1 – Semifinals at Ludlowe HS

Westhill 3, Darien 2

Trumbull 3, Ludlowe 2

Saturday, Nov. 3 – Final at Ludlowe HS

Trumbull 3, Westhill 0


Girls Swimming & Diving Tournament

Monday, Oct 29

Diving Finals at Westhill HS, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Swimming Trials at Greenwich HS, 5:30 pm

Thursday, Nov. 1

Swimming Finals at Greenwich HS, 6:30 p.m.


The 2018 FCIAC Spring Tournaments Scoreboard and Stats

FCIAC Boys and Girls Track & Field Championships

Monday, May 21, at SCSU

Boys Champion: Danbury Hatters

Girls Champion: Danbury Hatters

Click here for the complete team and individual results


FCIAC Baseball Tournament

FCIAC Champion: Darien Blue Wave

• Click the scores for stats •

FCIAC Final at Cubeta Stadium, May 24

Darien 7, Staples 4 (8 innings)

FCIAC Semifinals at Cubeta Stadium, May 23

Darien 2, Ludlowe 0

Staples 3, Danbury 0

FCIAC Quarterfinals, May 21

Ludlowe 18, Ridgefield 3

Staples 6, Greenwich 4

Danbury 3, St. Joseph 1

Darien 1, Trumbull 0


FCIAC Softball Tournament

FCIAC Champion: St. Joseph Cadets

• Click the scores for stats •

FCIAC Final Sacred Heart University, May 25

St. Joseph 6, Trumbull 0

FCIAC Semifinals at Sacred Heart University, May 24

St. Joseph 3, Ludlowe 1

Trumbull 10, Stamford 6

FCIAC Quarterfinals, May 23

Ludlowe 10, Staples 4

St. Joseph 3, Danbury 2

Stamford 15, Norwalk 3 (6 innings)

Trumbull 7, Warde 0


FCIAC Boys Lacrosse Tournament

FCIAC Champion: Darien Blue Wave

• Click the scores for stats •

FCIAC Final at Brien McMahon HS, May 25

Darien 13, New Canaan 12

FCIAC Semifinals at Brien McMahon HS, May 23

New Canaan 10, Ridgefield 6

Darien 17, Wilton 5

FCIAC Quarterfinals, May 21

Darien 20, Ludlowe 2

New Canaan 13, St. Joseph 3

Ridgefield 15, Greenwich 8

Wilton 8, Staples 4


FCIAC Girls Lacrosse Tournament

FCIAC Champion: Darien Blue Wave

• Click the scores for stats •

FCIAC Final at Norwalk HS

Darien 11, Wilton 10

FCIAC Semifinals at Norwalk HS, May 21

Wilton 10, New Canaan 8

Darien 14, Greenwich 7

FCIAC Quarterfinals, May 17-18

Darien 18, Staples 6

New Canaan 12, Ludlowe 5

Greenwich 13, Ridgefield 8

Wilton 14, Warde 4


FCIAC Boys Tennis Tournament

FCIAC Champion: Staples Wreckers

• Click the scores for stats •

FCIAC Final at Wilton HS, May 23

Staples 4, Greenwich 3

FCIAC Semifinals, May 21

Staples 4, Darien 2

Greenwich 4, Ridgefield 1

FCIAC Quarterfinals, May 17-18

Staples 5, Wilton 0

Greenwich 4, Ludlowe 0

Darien 4, New Canaan 2

Ridgefield 7, Westhill 0


FCIAC Girls Tennis Tournament

FCIAC Champion: Staples Wreckers

• Click the scores for stats •

FCIAC Final at Wilton HS, May 23

Staples 4, Darien 3

FCIAC Semifinals, May 21

Darien 6, New Canaan 1

Staples 7, Greenwich 0

FCIAC Quarterfinals, May 17-18

Darien 6, Westhill 1

New Canaan 4, Wilton 3

Greenwich 6, Ludlowe 1

Staples 7, Ridgefield 0


FCIAC Boys Volleyball Tournament

FCIAC Champion: Staples Wreckers

• Click the scores for stats •

FCIAC Final at Ludlowe HS, May 25

Staples 3, Ridgefield 0

FCIAC Semifinals at Ludlowe HS, May 23

Staples 3, Trumbull 0

Ridgefield 3, Darien 0

FCIAC Playdowns, May 21

Darien 3, New Canaan 0

Trumbull 3, Danbury 0

Leave a Comment