Greenwich gymnasts complete championship triple crown

During the previous two winter high school sports seasons, Greenwich won the team championship at the Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference Girls Gymnastics Class L Championships and shortly thereafter placed second at the State Open to perennial power Woodstock Academy. This year’s edition of Greenwich’s Cardinals went one better. Greenwich won the State Open for the … Read more

CIAC Div. I Boys Ice Hockey Semifinals – Fairfield Prep 4, Ridgefield 1

Ridgefield 0-1-0 1 Prep 1-1-2 4 Ridgefield: Matt Walker 1 goal; Liam Galloway 1 assist; Simon van Wees 1 assist Fairfield Prep: Ryan Eckert 1 goal; Carter Kral 1 goal; Calyb Reeves 1 goal; Joe Mancini 1 goal; Anthony Clericuzio 1 assist; Matthew Kernaghan 1 assist; Skyler Celotto 2 assists Goalies R – Sean Gordon … Read more

CIAC Div. I Boys Ice Hockey Semifinals – Greenwich 3, Xavier 2 (OT) – box score

• Alex Mozian tied the score with 1:19 remaining in the third period; Matt Davey won it 2:18 into overtime Xavier 1-1-0-0 2 Greenwich 0-1-1-1 3 Xavier: Anthony DiPreta 1 goal; Aden Hotchkiss 1 goal; Jack Healy 1 assist Greenwich: Matt Davey 1 goal, 1 assist; Nikita Kovalev 2 assists; Matt Baugher 1 goal; Alex … Read more

2018 All-FCIAC Boys Ice Hockey Awards

All-FCIAC team and individual photos are available as digital images or as 8×10 glossy prints. To purchase photos, click here or email Dave Stewart, Sports Information Director at [email protected] First Team Liam Galloway – Ridgefield Jake Levato – Trinity Catholic Alex Mozian – Greenwich Gunnar Granito – New Canaan Sam New – Staples Zack Bloom – Staples Coach … Read more

2018 All-FCIAC Wrestling Awards

All-FCIAC team and individual photos are available as digital images or as 8×10 glossy prints. To purchase photos, click here or email Dave Stewart, Sports Information Director at [email protected] First Team Liam Knight, Danbury Travis Longo, Wilton Ben Leblanc, Danbury Ryan Jack, Danbury Justin Mastroianni, New Canaan Alex Steele, Warde Tyler Sung, New Canaan Garey Mendez, Stamford Alan … Read more

State Tournament Schedule: Six FCIAC hoops and hockey teams in the hunt

Monday, March 12 Div. I Boys Basketball Quarterfinals No. 7 Danbury (21-3) vs. No. 2 Notre Dame-Fairfield (21-0) at Trumbull HS, 7 p.m. So far for Danbury First Round: Bye Second Round: Defeated No. 10 Trinity Catholic 77-69 So far for NDFF First Round: Bye Second Round: Defeated No. 15 Notre Dame-West Haven 70-50 Thursday, … Read more

Updated CHSGHA State Girls Ice Hockey Tournament scoreboard and schedule

CHSGHA Girls Hockey State Tournament Scoreboard & Schedule First Round Monday, Feb. 26 West Haven/SHA 4, Hall/Conard 0 Tuesday, Feb. 27 Simsbury 4, Hamden 1 Amity/North Haven/Cheshire 4, Hand/Coginchaug/Old Lyme 0 Branford/East Haven/North Branford 6, Northwest Catholic/Mercy 3 Quarterfinals Saturday, March 3 Branford/East Haven/North Branford 4, Greenwich 1 Suffield/Enfield/Housatonic/Ellington 3, Amity/North Haven/Cheshire 2 Darien 3, Simsbury 0 … Read more

State Hoops and Hockey scoreboard, box scores for March 8-9

Friday, March 9 CHSGCA Girls Ice Hockey State Semifinals Darien 3, New Canaan 1 New Canaan 0-0-1 1 Darien 0-2-1 3 New Canaan: Liz McCarthy 1 goal; Anika Curri 1 assist Darien: Kate Bellissimo 3 goals; Corinne Bevill 2 assists; Kiki Tropsa 1 assist; Shea van den Broek 1 assist Goalies NC – Blythe Novick … Read more

2018 All-FCIAC Boys Swimming & Diving Awards

First Team Kieran Smith, Ridgefield – 200 Medley Relay, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Backstroke Andrew Bornstein, Ridgefield – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Individual Medley, 100 Breaststroke Luke Hruska, Ridgefield – 200 Medley Relay, 100 Butterfly, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Backstroke William Bryant, Ridgefield – 200 Medley Relay, 50 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay Austin … Read more

Greenwich girls, Danbury boys lead FCIAC track and field stars at championships

NEW HAVEN – The Greenwich girls and Danbury boys’ indoor track and field teams had Triple Crown seasons after they both recently added the Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference State Open and CIAC Class LL team titles to the FCIAC championships they previously won. Emily Philippides and Genevieve DeWinter were superb in the postseason, including both … Read more