2020 All-FCIAC Region Field Hockey Awards

All-East Megan McCarthy – Trumbull Gianna Socci – Trumbull Sofia LaFalce – Fairfield Ludlowe Lauren Buck – Trumbull Lauren Pleszko – St. Joseph Alannah Fleming – Trumbull Izzy Mastino – Fairfield Ludlowe Maura Carbone – Trumbull Alex DiPierro – Fairfield Warde Madeleine Goodman – Fairfield Warde Katherine Fitzgerald – St. Joseph Lucy Sweeney – Fairfield … Read more

2020 All-FCIAC Region Volleyball Awards

All-East Ali Castro – Trumbull Bailey Cenatiempo – Trumbull Allie Clark – Fairfield Ludlowe Stewart Gaillard – Fairfield Warde Jenna Koonitsky – St. Joseph Brittany Mairano – St. Joseph Gabby Price – Fairfield Ludlowe All-Central Isabella Arvanitis – Norwalk Kathleen Cummings – Danbury Ryan Hicks – Danbury Annabelle Iannone – Staples Catherine Maguire – Ridgefield … Read more

2020 All-FCIAC Region Boys Soccer Awards

All-East Jack Attanasio – St. Joseph Jose Bonilla – Harding Calum Crawford – Fairfield Ludlowe Carrigan Cullinan – Trumbull Ethan David – Trumbull Jodeuk Han – Bassick Jack Hickey – Prep Conner Moore – Prep Luciano Paoletta – Prep James Radman – Fairfield Ludlowe John Reidy – Prep Sean Rodriguez – Fairfield Warde Matthew Rullo … Read more

2020 All-FCIAC Region Girls Swimming and Diving Awards

All-East Norah Hampford, Trumbull – 200 Medley Relay, 100 Back, 400 Free Relay Lauren Walsh, Trumbull – 200 Medley Relay, 500 Free, 100 Breast, 400 Free Relay Kristen Racicot, Trumbull – 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 100 Fly, 400 Free Relay Jacqueline Dale, Trumbull – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay Bridget Negron, Warde – … Read more

2020 All-FCIAC Region Boys Cross Country Awards

All-East Nathan Cramer – Fairfield Ludlowe Joseph Gregory – Trumbull Joseph Callanan – Fairfield Warde Ethan Carty – Fairfield Ludlowe Ethan Kohn – Fairfield Warde Bronson Vo – Trumbull Mohammed Abunar – Trumbull Griffin Boyle – Fairfield Ludlowe David Carillo – Trumbull Elliott Bello – Trumbull Anthony Gambuzza – Fairfield Warde Elliott Schunk – Fairfield … Read more

2020 All-FCIAC Region Girls Cross Country Awards

All-East Anna Keeley – Fairfield Ludlowe Kali Holden – Trumbull Emilia Kozeracki – Fairfield Warde Calyn Carbone – Trumbull Evelyn Marchand – Trumbull Jordan Stein – Fairfield Ludlowe Emily Nolan – Fairfield Ludlowe Allie Burt – Fairfield Warde Keira Grant – Trumbull Brenna Asaro – Trumbull Julietta Siciak – Trumbull Abigail Poplawski – Trumbull Taylor … Read more

2020 All-FCIAC Region Girls Soccer Awards

All East Maddie Fried – St. Joseph Mary Lundregan – St. Joseph Sophia Lowenberg – Trumbull Laci Lewis – St. Joseph Ana Carlos – Trumbull åAndriana Cabral – St. Joseph Alyvia Ronning – Fairfield Warde Caroline Spengler – Fairfield Ludlowe Caroline Sheehan – St. Joseph Sydney Mieczkowski – Fairfield Warde Ryan Manning – Fairfield Ludlowe … Read more

Cross country runners get their moment in the sun at FCIAC regional championships

NEW CANAAN – It was a winning day, that Wednesday on Nov. 4, when the FCIAC gave cross country runners and teams the opportunity to run in regional championship races at Waveny Park. It was a winning day for the six runners who were individual champions, for the six team champions, and for the FCIAC, … Read more

FCIAC Tournament Schedule and Scoreboard

Volleyball East Region First Round – Thursday, Nov. 5 Trumbull 3, Warde 0 (25-12, 25-12, 26-24) Ludlowe 3, St. Joseph 2 Final – Saturday, Nov. 7 Trumbull 3, Ludlowe 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-16) Central Region First Round – Thursday, Nov. 5 Norwalk 3, Brien McMahon 2 (25-13, 20-25, 27-25, 25-20, 16-14) Danbury 3, Wilton 1 … Read more

O’Connell lifts New Canaan girls soccer to FCIAC West title over Darien

DARIEN — New Canaan senior girls soccer player Courtney O’Connell was as surprised as anyone when her corner kick early in the second half wound up in the back of the net. O’Connell’s kick came hooking in from the left corner and an attempt to punch it over the top of the goal by Darien’s … Read more