FCIAC Baseball, Softball State Tournament Scoreboard and Schedule

Baseball Class LL First Round Tuesday, May 28 Southington 4, Westhill 3 Ludlowe 2, Simsbury 1 New Canaan 3, Darien 2 Warde 6, Farmington 1 Enfield 4, Brien McMahon 2 New Milford 2, Trumbull 1 Staples 7, Hamden 5 Greenwich 5, Maloney 2 Norwalk 4, Danbury 3 Second Round Wednesday, May 29 Southington 7, Ludlowe … Read more

2024 All-FCIAC Boys Lacrosse

Tier One Coach of the Year Will Koshansky, Staples First Team Attack Porter Barnett, Darien Kyle Colsey, Ridgefield Doster Crowell, New Canaan Brady Pokorny, Darien Adam Udell, Staples Midfield Des Couri, Ridgefield Colin Finnigan, New Canaan Briggs McGuckin, Darien Morgan Ruppenstein, Darien Tristan Schaefer, Staples Colin Zeller, Greenwich Defense William Bonner, Darien Mark McNamara, Darien … Read more

FCIAC Girls Golf Championship: New Canaan wins crown, Warde’s Paige McKenna is medalist

Played at Fairchild Wheeler Black Course, Par 36-38 74 Team Champion New Canaan – 333 Individual Medalist Paige McKenna, Fairfield Warde – 75 Team Scores: 1 New Canaan 333, 2 Greenwich 340, 3 Trumbull 345, 4 Darien 393, 5 Ludlowe 408 Individual Scores By Team 1 New Canaan 333 Chloe Cui 37-42 79 Amanda Vigano … Read more

2024 All-FCIAC Girls Golf

Player of the Year Maxie Mirin, New Canaan First Team Maxie Mirin, New Canaan Chloe Cui, New Canaan Caroline McShea, Greenwich Allison Bauer, Greenwich Lauren Livesay, New Canaan Grace Codd, Trumbull Second Team Amanda Vigano, New Canaan Paige McKenna, Warde Carielle D’Elisa, New Canaan Ellery Talbot, Greenwich Erica Laurentino, Trumbull Nicolette Hall, Trumbull Third Team … Read more

FCIAC Tennis State Tournament Scoreboard and Schedule

Boys Tennis Class LL First Round Friday, May 24 Trumbull 6, East Hartford 1 Staples 7, Hamden 0 Greenwich 7, Manchester 0 Westhill 7, Southington 0 Darien 5, Ridgefield 0 Saturday, May 28 Fairfield Prep 6, Warde 1 Quarterfinals Tuesday, May 28 Darien 7, Glastonbury 0 Staples 6, Trumbull 1 Greenwich 4, Westhill 3 Semifinals … Read more

FCIAC Exemplary Scholar-Athletes, Spring, 2024

Anthony Vo – Bridgeport Central This National Honor Society member is a high honor roll student with a weighted GPA of 4.239 and an unweighted GPA of 3.867 while taking honors, AP and ECE classes. Anthony is currently one of the captains for Central’s boys’ volleyball team. He plans on attending the University of Connecticut … Read more

2024 All-FCIAC Baseball

Player of the Year Alex Benevento, New Canaan Coach of the Year Tim Eagen, Wilton First Team Alex Benevento, New Canaan Austin Howard, Warde Trevor Schuelke, Trumbull Spencer Bradley, Ludlowe Kai Nee, Staples Ben Crawford, Ludlowe Johnny McHugh, Greenwich Max Jarvie, Wilton Carson Dodder, Warde Alan Vasquez, McMahon Grady Schopps, Warde Brandon Vitali, Stamford Jack … Read more

FCIAC girls golf individual tournament results: Ridgefield’s Arabella Lopez is medalist

Played at CC of New Canaan Par 34-36 70 Arabella Lopez, Ridgefield 34-38 72 – Medalist Chloe Cui, New Canaan 40-35 75 Allison Bauer, Greenwich 38-40 78 Erica Laurentino, Trumbull 39-40 79 Lauren Livesay, New Canaan 36-44 80 Faith Hobbs, New Canaan 38-42 80 Grace Codd, Trumbull 43-39 82 Maxie Mirin, New Canaan 43-42 85 … Read more

2024 All-FCIAC Boys Volleyball

First Team Matthew Skiendziel, Westhill Bryce Ford, Darien Benji Sturcke, New Canaan Griffith Crouse, Darien Wesley Perreault, Danbury Ian Swiatowicz, Ridgefield Matthew Konopka, Ridgefield Stephen Palacios, Danbury Daniel Mathew, Westhill Second Team Fletcher Heron, New Canaan Pierce Brown, Staples Dean Chamberlin, Trumbull Shane Praver, Fairfield Ludlowe Aryan Gautam, Trumbull Jostin Barahona, Westhill Alex Siguencia, Bridgeport … Read more