2019 All-FCIAC Girls Swimming and Diving Awards

First Team Mia Zajac, Trumbull – 200 Medley Relay Lauren Walsh, Trumbull – 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 100 Fly Ashleigh Piro, Trumbull – 200 Medley Relay Julia Nevins, Trumbull – 200 Medley Relay Samantha Ennis, Greenwich – 200 Medley Relay Meghan Lynch, Greenwich – 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 400 Free Relay … Read more

FCIAC Exemplary Scholar-Athletes, Fall, 2019

Alexander Bein, Greenwich Boys Cross Country Alexander Bein has run cross country and track for four years and has maintained a 4.95 GPA while taking Honors and AP courses. He is a member of the National Honor Society and is a National Merit Commended Scholar. Last year as a junior he was on the 2018 … Read more

2019 All-FCIAC Girls Cross Country Awards

First Team Mari Noble, Greenwich Mairead Clas, Darien Tess Pisanelli, Ridgefield Daniella Grullon Pena, Danbury Alessandra Zaffina, Trumbull Katherine Rector, Ridgefield Emily Alexandru, Trumbull Molly Murphy, New Canaan Sarah Johnson, Danbury Abigail Hart, Fairfield Warde Elizabeth Jasminski, Ridgefield Tori Greenberg, Staples Emily Mrakovcic, Wilton Charlotte Moody, Darien Anna Keeley, Fairfield Ludlowe Second Team Kali Holden, … Read more

2019 All-FCIAC Boys Cross Country Awards

First Team Morgan Fierro, Staples Austin Hutchens, Fairfield Warde Nicholas Taubenheim, Staples Teddy O’kane, Staples Jacob Hefele, Danbury Gregory Vogt, Fairfield Warde Colin Mclaughlin, Westhill Jack Watson, Danbury Charles Namiot, Ridgefield Alexander Bein, Greenwich Dylan Rosemark, Danbury Charlie King, Ridgefield Trevor Demarco, Ridgefield Samuel Sweeney, Fairfield Ludlowe Cyrus Asgari, Trumbull Second Team Varujan Edwards, Trumbull … Read more

FCIAC Hall of Fame plaques unveiled at Chelsea Piers

STAMFORD — The FCIAC formed its Hall of Fame back in 1995 with an inaugural class which included Stamford’s Paul Kuczo and Jack Lockery, Danbury’s Ed Crotty, Ludlowe’s Roger Warner, Staples’ Frank Dornfield, and New Canaan’s Joe Sikorski. While plaques honoring those and subsequent Hall of Famers have been displayed in the trophy cases of … Read more

2019 FCIAC Hall of Fame Inductees

The FCIAC Hall of Fame Class of 2019 will include six inductees, who will be honored during the conference’s annual banquet on Thursday night, June 13, at the Norwalk Inn. In addition to the induction ceremony, the evening will feature several award-winners, and the league’s coaches of the year for each sport will be recognized. … Read more

2019 All-FCIAC Baseball Awards

All-FCIAC First Team and individual photos are available as digital images or as 8×10 glossy prints. To purchase photos, click here or email [email protected] First Team Chad Knight, Staples Justin Solimine, Danbury Henry Williams, Darien Matt DeLuca, Ridgefield Connor O’Neill, Ludlowe Montana Semmel, Westhill Kevin Bruggeman, Trumbull Cole Judelson, Wilton Harry Azadian, Staples Javon Hernandez, Danbury Charlie Pagliarini, … Read more

2019 All-FCIAC Softball Awards

All-FCIAC First Team and individual photos are available as digital images or as 8×10 glossy prints. To purchase photos, click here or email [email protected] First Team Fielders Julia Gambino, Greenwich Allison Clark, Ludlowe Emily Bogues, Danbury Caitlyn Romero, Ludlowe Madison Fitzgerald, St. Joseph Kaitlin Capobianco, St. Joseph Dana Serricchio, Stamford Alexa Adinolfi, Trumbull Mackenzie Bruggeman, Trumbull Olivia Butler, … Read more

2019 All-FCIAC Girls Lacrosse Awards

All-FCIAC First Team and individual photos are available as digital images or as 8×10 glossy prints. To purchase photos, click here or email [email protected] First Team Sarah Jaques, Darien Ashley Humphrey, Darien Lauren Bisceglia, New Canaan Campbell Connors, New Canaan Maeve Tobin, Ridgefield Sophia Sudano, Wilton Nicole Humphrey, Darien Jane Charlton, New Canaan Kyle Kirby, Staples Paige Finneran, … Read more

2019 All-FCIAC Boys Lacrosse Awards

All-FCIAC First Team and individual photos are available as digital images or as 8×10 glossy prints. To purchase photos, click here or email [email protected] First Team Hudson Pokorny, Darien Jack Feda, Greenwich Henri Pfeifle, Darien Michael Minicus, Darien Liam Griffiths, New Canaan Jackson Peters, Darien Quintin O’Connell, New Canaan Wes Carpenter, Ridgefield Ray Dearth, Ridgefield Chris Canet, New … Read more